Store

Neem oil, a friend to your skin

Used in cosmetics in Africa and Asia since ancient times, neem oil is an effective solution to regenerate and nourish the dermis.

It is sourced from the seeds of the Azadirachta Indica, which is native to tropical areas and can resist drought so much so it can live up to 200-300 years. Its beneficial properties for the skin are renowned for centuries. Some Oriental ancient textbooks read that it can be a remedy for many disorders. Neem oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Azadirachta Indica; it owes its name to Hindu tradition. In India, this tree is considered sacred, since it is deemed to be the embodiment of god Neemari; a few tribes in Rajasthan venerate the plant with the name “Neem Narayan”. This halo of sacredness is due to the many unbelievable properties of the vegetable oil extracted from this plant, which were discovered in the last few decades even in western countries, where the oil was named by the UN “the tree of the XXI century”.

 

neem1

 

Neem oil contains oleic acid, which functions as an antioxidant agent, as well as active ingredients, which make this oil beneficial for the skin. It is an extremely bitter oil for external use only. Thanks to its antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties it is considered a natural cosmetic. Neem oil is contained in toothpaste, since it helps tackling halitosis and reducing gum inflammation. You can even create an antibacterial and lenitive toothpaste at home using green clay (3 teaspoonfuls), baking soda (a spoonful) and neem oil (2 to 3 drops): you just have to mix the ingredients and the paste so obtained can be preserved in a previously sterilised jar for two or three weeks in the fridge. For its reinvigorating and restorative properties, this oil is utilised even to prepare natural soap, since it helps you getting rid of skin impurities, cleansing it gently.

 

neem2

 

The easiest way of taking advantage of the properties of this product is using it pure and apply it directly on the skin. It’s ideal for massages for stretch marks, since it contains vitamin E and essential fatty acids that regenerate the dermis. Thanks to its hydrating properties, if it is added to olive of jojoba oil as they do at Coolift New York treatments, it is a perfect treatment against dry skin. Moreover, it’s an effective remedy against acne: to increase its positive effects combine a few drops of neem oil to (either green or white) clay and apply the mixture so obtained on the most affected parts of your face. Neem oil is also employed to treat dandruff: you just need to mix a few drops of this oil with your shampoo; or else you can apply it directly on the scalp massaging it before washing your hair.

 

 

When you go to the chemist’s to buy this product or soaps, creams and toothpaste that contain it, you should carefully read the product label making sure that all the ingredients are natural. It is advisable to avoid using it during pregnancy.

 

Cover photo © http://www.pittaayurveda.com

Translated by

Related articles