Store

Argan oil, the gold of the desert

Argan oil, rich in vitamins and essential acids, is the perfect cosmetic to protect your skin and hair during the winter.

Produced from the kernels of the fruit of the Argania spinosa tree, which is native to Southern Morocco, Argan oil has soothing, hydrating and strengthening properties, so much so women from all over the world use it during their beauty rituals. It is also known as “Moroccan gold” or “desert gold” both for its properties and scarcity.

 

Today, recent scientific studies have proven the properties that folk traditions have been attributing to Argan oil since ancient times: for this reason, it is considered one of the world’s most precious oils.

 

Argan seeds
Argan seeds

 

Even if it’s also used in cooking, it is mostly used in cosmetics: it preserves the beauty of your skin by maintaining it tonic and it prevents the ravages of time. This oil also stimulates the skin cell renewal and it slows ageing.

 

It is also effective as a hair treatment and it is successfully employed because it protects the scalp in case of stress and it nourishes dry and brittle hair making them soft, shiny and manageable.

 

Find out more about Argan oil and about how Cotril use it in cosmetic products for hair at www.cotril.it

Translated by

Related articles